logopath

Issues related to playing with Flash Player

logopath

Postby tommybcool » Tue May 29, 2012 2:19 pm

Hello Admin, I have been fooling around with using flash for streaming live video. I saw in the SDK the html page for quickSkin_All_Vars_Explained.html. I point the url for the cameras to my webserver and it works fine, however I un-commented (removed \\) the section 'logopath' : 'yourlogo.gif', and replaced 'yourlogo.gif' with the url of my images folder with a .jpg that I have used for years on the older, non-flash stream. 'http://mydomain.com/images/tbclogo.jpg'. I even converted the jpg to a gif, but when the page loads it says Please Install Adobe Flash Player. When I put the comment '\\' back in before the 'logopath' line it works fine. What am I doing wrong? XP Pro, Firefox, Apache.
I'm expecting a logo to show up like in the previous version before flash option.
EXAMPLE. This does not work
'livelabelshowbg' : false,

'showErrorInPlayer' : true,

'autoReconnect' : false

'logopath' : 'http://mydomain.com/images/tbclogo.gif',

// 'ownerlink' : 'http://www.yoursite.com',
tommybcool
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 12:00 pm

Re: logopath

Postby admin » Wed May 30, 2012 5:39 pm

Commas

JS is a programming language and you must be exact with syntax.

'autoReconnect' : false,

'logopath' : 'http://mydomain.com/images/tbclogo.gif'
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:13 am

Re: logopath

Postby tommybcool » Sat Jun 02, 2012 10:11 am

Thanks Admin. That's it! Looks great!
tommybcool
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 12:00 pm

Re: logopath

Postby tommybcool » Sun Jun 03, 2012 3:50 pm

Admin, this is even cooler than I expected. When you hover over the stream the log pops back up. Very neat.
tommybcool
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 12:00 pm

Re: logopath

Postby jasonrx8 » Wed Aug 08, 2012 10:07 pm

hi

i did what you have put here but u still get please install adobe , when i comment them out it is fine

<script type="text/javascript">
embedPlayer('player-container', {
flashvars : {
'rtmp' : 'rtmp://feeds.bullantmedia.com:5119/live/radio_screamer',
'bufferLength' : 2,
'audioMode' : true
'autoReconnect' : true,
'logopath' : 'http://radioscreamer.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/09/Hollywood-Sign-2A-smaller1.jpg',

your help would be great

also when i use this it still displays the video , can i get it to stop this

thanks in advance
jasonrx8
 

Re: logopath

Postby admin » Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:20 am

Commas!

'audioMode' : true, - you missed comma there, and on the last line you shouldn't have comma.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:13 am

Re: logopath

Postby jasonrx8 » Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:58 pm

hi

sorry about that

that fixed it thanks heaps

also is there anyway to stop the video in the audio only player as we still get the video coming up on it when we do the audioMode
jasonrx8
 

Re: logopath

Postby admin » Sat Aug 11, 2012 8:23 am

nope, you better don't send video
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:13 am

Re: logopath

Postby jasonrx8 » Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:54 pm

hi

when your using your using the um400 you have no choose it sends video regardless of you have video there or not ie blue screen
jasonrx8
 

Re: logopath

Postby admin » Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:11 am

Oh..ok....why to use the audio-player then?

You can use any player and make its size close to 0x0 - then video will not appaer for sure :)
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:13 am


Return to Playing with Flash Player

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron