Cannot add Vivotec PZ7131 to uVMS

Questions related to uVMS

Cannot add Vivotec PZ7131 to uVMS

Postby anovahongkong » Thu Jun 18, 2015 5:58 am

Dear all,

I have Vivotec PZ7131 on a remote site, which firewall already forwarding on 8080/554/5556-5559 to the ip cam. I can open the stream with VLC on my LAN. VLC shows that the codec are mp4v for video and mp4a for audio.

I added it on uVMS as a "RTSP Camera / Server". The pop-up flash player did resize when I clicked. However, it loaded for a while, and then just showed a black screen.

I read other posts. I didn't add the "rtsp" prefix on camera setting. I don't set user and password on my cam.

Could you please enlighten me what is the problem?

Thank you very much!
anovahongkong
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 5:40 am

Re: Cannot add Vivotec PZ7131 to uVMS

Postby admin » Thu Jun 18, 2015 8:14 am

For Vivotec you need specify UDP transport and maybe uncheck RTCP synch.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:13 am

Re: Cannot add Vivotec PZ7131 to uVMS

Postby anovahongkong » Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:43 pm

Thanks for your prompt reply.

My firewall is already forwarding both TCP & UDP.

I unchecked RTCP synch, but it still doesn't work.

What other setting could I try?
anovahongkong
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 5:40 am

Re: Cannot add Vivotec PZ7131 to uVMS

Postby admin » Fri Jun 19, 2015 12:10 am

specify UDP transport
On the uVMS web page, when creating RTSP camera, you can specify transport.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:13 am

Re: Cannot add Vivotec PZ7131 to uVMS

Postby anovahongkong » Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:13 am

Thanks again!

Just tried your recommendation, but it sill doesn't work. It loaded for a while, and then just showed a black screen.
anovahongkong
 
Posts: 0
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2015 5:40 am

Re: Cannot add Vivotec PZ7131 to uVMS

Postby admin » Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:54 am

We have updated uVMS - now it is version 2.1 - added time-shifting support and did some bugfixes.
Uninstall your uVMS and Unreal Media Server, download the new version, install and try again.

If that doesn't help, I am afraid we can't help. It is strange, because we have a lot of customers using Vivotek cameras with Unreal Media Server / uVMS,
and it works for them.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1030
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:13 am


Return to uVMS Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron